Several Aspects of Soviet Cultural Politics
The Union of Tbilisi Municipal museums, Vakhtang Chabukiani memorial house-museum provided the public lecture ”Several aspects of Soviet Cultural Politics” which was held due to the project “Georgian Culture and XX Century”. The stage took Doctor of art history Eka Kiknadze. The main goals of the researching project “Georgian Cultural and XX century” is to explore the bond between culture and epoch of that time, to understand how cultural tendencies were developing through the 20th century. The project aims at the connection of interested researchers, collect their knowledge and experience which provides an opportunity to gain an overall picture of the “Georgia Culture and XX Century.”
The project “Vakhtang Chabukiani and XX century” is the subproject of a big project “Culture and XX Century” which divides into two parts. The first part is the lecture cycle holding 19:00 every Thursday at Vakhtang Chabukiani Memorial House-Museum. The second part includes the upcoming conference “Vakhtang Chabukiani and XX century”, which involves professors and researchers from the different art field.
For more information, please visit: