Museums days-“Literature Thursdays”
60774266 879997085669799 4693511841270202368 n 750x500 1 - Museums days-"Literature Thursdays"
The Union of Tbilisi Municipal museums Ilia Chavchavadze memorial house-museum held “Literature Thursdays”.
The evening led by Mzia Nadiradze- Curator at Ilia Chavchavadze memorial house museum, Nini Sanadiradze- the head of The Union of Tbilisi Municipal museums, writers- Ninia Saglobelashvili, Zviad Kvaratskhelia, poets- Kote Javakhishvili, Soso Meshveliani, Eka Khvitsiani, translator- Tatia Mtvareladze. They share with the audience their own experience about museum works, it’s difficulties and meanings.
During the evening The Union of Tbilisi Municipal Museums introduced the new “Literature Game”. The game was based on the details of the famous Georgian poet, writer, and political figure Ilia Chavchavadze’s life.
The Union of Tbilisi Municipal Museums from 18 till 25th of May will meet museums lovers on “Museums Days” with different performances, presentations and other activities. The goal of the “Museums Days” is to bring the principal message to the audience- “Museums are the main sources of cultural exchanges and development.
Each year the International Council of Museums (ICOM) at May 18 holding International Museums Day. For this reason, the theme chosen for International Museum Day 2019 is “Museums as Cultural Hubs: The future of tradition.”