• Kote & Soso Tseretelis House-Museum
2 Dimitri Uznadze Street, Tbilisi 0190
The goals of the Union of Tbilisi Municipal Museums are:
Immortalize the names of Ilia Chavchavadze, Zakaria Paliashvili, Nikoloz Baratashvili, Mikheil Javakhishvili, Galaktion Tabidze, Vakhtang Chabukiani and Kote and Soso Tsereteli;
Collect, record, protect, examine scientifically materials about life and work of Ilia Chavchavadze, Zakaria Paliashvili, Nikoloz Baratashvili, Mikheil Javakhishvili, Galaktion Tabidze, Vakhtang Chabukiani and Kote and Soso Tsereteli; ensure their exposure; carry out educational work;
Promote dolls art: in Georgia and abroad collect and protect widespread, highly valued dolls, mechanical toys, folk art samples, new models, and publish the results of the study;
At all structural units of the Union of Museums, registered memorial objects and valuable exhibits will be a base to form the core fund, which is part of the country museum foundation.
Conduct permanent enriching various fund; receive collections and things from state institutions, public organizations, as well as from individuals as a donation or purchase them.
Carry out scientific work on materials housed at the Museums and on this basis prepare to publish scientific articles, reports, catalogues, exhibition guides and brochures;
Arrange permanent expositions and moving exhibitions inside and outside the country; ensure their re-exhibition periodically. In accordance to the goals of the Union of Museums for 2017, the Union will complete institutional forming; design new display concepts and prepare new expositions; work out unified display strategy, prepare information base and scientific ways etc.
Renovated Memorial House of Vakhtang Chabukiani was opened on February 27 2017 which was symbolically dedicated to his 107th birthday.
Rehabilitation of the exhibition space of Vakhtang Chabukiani Museum is the first infrastructural project of the Union of Museums, which envisaged partial rehabilitation of Vakhtang Chabukiani Memorial House-Museum – in particular, rehabilitation-re-exposure of only one exhibition hall.