III International Conference “Semitic Research”
Kote 22 23 - III International Conference "Semitic Research"
The Union of Museums of Tbilisi City Hall on October 22-23, 2019, in the conference hall of the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia, hosted the III International Conference – “Semitic Research”.
The conference was opened on October 22 by Nini Sanadiradze, Director General of the Union of Museums of Tbilisi City Hall.
Participants and visitors of guests of conference were welcomed by Irakli Gvilava – Head of the Culture, Education, Sports and Youth Affairs Department of the Tbilisi City Hall, Tamar Taliashvili – Chairperson of the Education and Culture Commission of the Tbilisi City Council, Irakli Zarkua – Deputy Chairman of the Tbilisi City Council and Member of the Tbilisi City Hall, Nino Latsabidze – Chairperson of the Commission on Economic Development, Investment Policy and International Relations.
The tradition of the international conference started in 2017 and this year hosted local and foreign participants for the third time.
The aim of the conference is to present and popularize the Semitological School with a wide range of scientific-research activities, both locally and internationally. The conference is presented in various fields of Oriental studies:  Hebrew and Aramaic languages, Jewish identity issues, Hebrew language and literature, Arabic language and literature. Oriental culture issues in Georgia.
The International Conference “Semitic Research” is dedicated to the world-famous Semitologist, linguist, founder of Judaism-Aramaic in Georgia, the founder of one of the leading schools of Oriental Studies and the head of the scientific journal “Semitic Research” – Co-Chair (Academician).