Vakhtang Chabukiani Memorial House-Museum
1 ახალი ჭაბუკიანი scaled - Vakhtang Chabukiani Memorial House-Museum
On February 27, 2017, a renewed exhibition was opened at the Vakhtang Chabukiani Memorial House-Museum, which was symbolically dedicated to Vakhtang Chabukiani’s 107th birthday.
Rehabilitation of the exhibition space of Vakhtang Chabukiani museum is the first infrastructural project of the Union of museums, which envisaged partial rehabilitation of Vakhtang Chabukiani Memorial House-Museum – in particular, rehabilitation re-exposition of only one exhibition hall.
During the repair works, the floor covering was changed, the water supply system in the museum was changed, the exhibition materials were restored, the exhibition cases and the electric lighting system were changed.
The rooms of the foundations and collections were arranged, the entrance hall and entrance were arranged.
The stage costumes of the great Georgian ballet master Vakhtang Chabukiani from such successful performances as “Red Poppy”, “Fire Dance with Triggers”, “Othello”, “Raymonda”, “Laurencia”, “Taras Bulba“, “Carmen”, “Don Quixote” and “Bayadera” were exhibited for the first time in the renovated exhibition hall.