Ilia’s Thursday – Presentation of Publication “Ilia’s Tbilisi”
750 1908 - Ilia’s Thursday – Presentation of Publication “Ilia’s Tbilisi”
As part of Ilia’s Thursday, on December 21, the Tbilisi Museums Union – Ilia Chavchavadze Literary Memorial Museum introduced their latest publication titled “Ilia’s Tbilisi.”
“Ilia’s Tbilisi” marks the fourth installment in the “Tbilisi” series of publications initiated by the Tbilisi Museums Union. Building upon the success of its predecessors – “Galaktioni and Tbilisi,” “Ilia and Tbilisi,” and “Nikoloz Baratashvili and Tbilisi” – this newest addition continues the legacy of showcasing the rich cultural tapestry and historical connections of Tbilisi through various perspectives and influential figures.
The “Ilia’s Tbilisi” edition presents the bond shared between Ilia Chavchavadze and Tbilisi, weaving together a narrative that intertwines Tbilisi’s essence, its unfolding events, urban chronicles, and the city’s initiatives.
The content of the book is about Ilia’s emotional attachment to Tbilisi, portraying his sentiments as a person deeply in love with the city. It draws from a wealth of memories preserved in the poet’s extensive records and those recounted by his contemporaries.
The exhibits and photographs featured in the book are curated and housed by the Tbilisi Museums Union – Ilia Chavchavadze Literary Memorial Museum. Meanwhile, the manuscripts and archival documentation showcased in this publication are safeguarded within the Korneli Kekelidze National Center for Manuscripts, the Giorgi Leonidze State Museum of Georgian Literature, the National Library of the Parliament of Georgia, and the National Archives of Georgia.