Tbilisi Museums Union Museums Earn Coveted DASA Award Nomination at EMA 2023 Conference
EMA10 - Tbilisi Museums Union Museums Earn Coveted DASA Award Nomination at EMA 2023 Conference
Timisoara, September 14, 2023 – The Union of Tbilisi Museums has garnered international acclaim as a finalist for the prestigious DASA Award, presented by the European Academy of Museums (EMA). The unveiling of the award’s recipient, which recognizes excellence in museum education and innovative visitor engagement techniques, is scheduled for a special ceremony on the evening of September 16.
The DASA competition is dedicated to identifying outstanding educational initiatives within museums across Europe. It places a spotlight on pioneering methods of communicating with and captivating museum visitors, with a strong emphasis on aligning educational strategies with museum scenography. This prestigious accolade underscores museums’ vital role as educational epicenters.
At the EMA 2023 conference in Timisoara, Romania, Nini Sanadiradze, the General Director of the Tbilisi Museums Association, had the honor of introducing conference attendees and esteemed jury members to the rejuvenated museums, innovative exhibition museography techniques, and the association’s forward-thinking educational direction. She also outlined the association’s mission and highlighted its remarkable achievements.
The EMA 2023 conference, which commenced on September 14th, continues to captivate participants with its diverse program. The event boasts keynote addresses from renowned experts, interactive meetings, thought-provoking discussions, valuable mentoring sessions, and hands-on field workshops. These activities unfold in various educational and museum venues throughout the vibrant city of Timisoara.
The DASA competition, established by the European Academy of Museums in 2011, annually honors the most exceptional museum in Europe based on its educational programs. Previous recipients of this esteemed award include the Hans Christian Andersen House Museum (2022), the Literature Museum in Romania, and the Design Museum in Copenhagen, Denmark, among other illustrious institutions.
As the Union of Tbilisi Museums competes for the DASA Award, the global museum community eagerly anticipates the announcement of this year’s recipient. This accolade not only celebrates outstanding museums but also underscores museums’ invaluable role as educational and cultural ambassadors on the world stage.
Stay tuned for the latest updates and results from the EMA 2023 conference, including the eagerly awaited DASA Award announcement, which promises to be a highlight of this remarkable gathering of museum professionals and enthusiasts.