Conference-Vakhtang Chabukiani and XX century
“Georgian Culture and XX century” is a vast project organized by The Union of Tbilisi Municipal Museums. The goal of “Georgian Culture and XX century” is to create the oveall picture of strong bonds between Georgian culture and its epoch. The project itself contains two two subprojects: “Vakhtang Chabukiani and XX century” and “The Third Chamfer”.
The Union of Tbilisi Municipal Museums – Vakhtang Chabukiani Memorial House-Museum kindly invites you to participate in the conference “Vakhtang Chabukiani and XX Century”. It seeks to engage academic staff from different art fields. It will create a connection between the epoch and art.
XX century Georgian Art framed in strict Soviet ideologies. Besides all the dictator pressure the national background still continues to exist in Soviet Georgian art. In XX century Georgian art consists of different research fields. One of the interesting researches is analyzing how cultural life of Soviet Georgia was verified, how it transformed during a big Soviet pressure. The main research is attempted to connect life and art of Vakhtang Chabukiani in cultural and political aspects. It is dedicated to create a connection between Art and Epoch, to determine the truth between the cultural processes in Georgia,which was the hostage of Soviet ideology.
Vakhtang Chabukiani was one of the greatest Georgian ballet dancer and choreographer who became a significant figure since the Soviet Union era. He is considered to be one of the most influential male ballet dancers in Georgia and Soviet history. He is noted for creating the majority of the choreography of the male variations which comprise the classical ballet repertory.  Chabukiani graduated from famous ballet dancer, Maria Perinis’ Ballet Studio in 1924.  He was the soloist of Leningrad Opera and Ballet Theatre. V. Chabukiani headed Tbilisi State Choreographic School from 1951. From 1977 the art director of the school became the main choreographer of Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre, the honoured artist of Georgia George Alexidze modern ballet under the direction of Baram Baramidze. He played a major role in developing ballet in Georgia and in the training of a new generation of well-known dancers- Nino Ananiashvili, Nikoloz Tsiskaridze, Irma  Nioradze and etc. Throughout his long career, he received numerous awards and titles.
To participate in the project a person should have at least a high academic degree or PhD holders.