Zakaria Paliashvili Memorial-House Museum
Zakaria Paliashvili (1871–1933) was a Georgian composer, conductor, teacher, public figure. Regarded as one of the founders of the Georgian classical music, his work is known for its eclectic fusion of folk songs and stories with 19th century Romantic classical themes.
Space of the Museum:
460 m2
Building status:
Real estate of Cultural heritage (Order N 3/181 of the Minister of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia)
• Since 1915 to 1933 till his death, famous Georgian Composer, founder of Georgian opera Zakaria Paliashvili lived and worked in the house located in 10 Dimitri Bakradze Str. Tbilisi.  A large part of life and success connected to this house.
First decree of the Museum establishment is dated 1959. Composer’s nephew (by composer’s will he owned the flat and significant part of his belongings) and other relatives lived here. They kindly granted the flat to the museum.
As the museum was founded the collections was cared. Part of exhibits were purchased from close relatives, some have been handed to the museum as a gift. The material was collected from individuals, different institutions, Vano Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatory, and  Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theater etc.