Nikoloz Baratashvili Memorial House-Museum
Nikoloz (Tato) Baratashvili (1817-1845) is a romantic poet. As a thinker and artist, Baratashvili led development of the whole XIX century literature in Georgia. According to Ilia Chavchavadze opinion, Baratashvili oeuvre started European vision in Georgian literature.
Space of the museum:
414 m2
Permanent exposition:
51 m2
Museum building status:
Real monument of Cultural Heritage
The museum was founded on October 31, 1982, in the third year of “Tbilisoba” by Decision of the Executive Committee of the City Council N 14.20.360, 31.07.1980 to place Nikoloz Baratashvili Memorial House Museum “Merani” in 17/16 Chakhrukhadze Street.
• XIX century memorial building is located in one of the oldest and picturesque Kala-district (17 Chakhrukhadze Street). This historically important place full of the old monuments is distinctive by national diversity of the population. The museum is bordered VI century monument – Anchiskhati church, also one of the gates ruins  of ancient Tbilisi; Baratashvili contemporary historian’s Platon Ioseliani house, next there is the king Irakli II- square, where was Baratashvili mother’s and uncle’s, Efemia and  Grigol Orbeliani two-story house; St. George’s Church at the court of the last king of Georgia – George  XII.
The museum houses life and work-related materials of a romantic poet Nikoloz Baratashvili (1817-1845 ) including epochal things, furniture, folk musical instruments, XIX century grand piano, paintings, the first editions of the poet’s works since 1876, photos, a variety of classical manuscripts, books and other auxiliary materials. Among the exhibits of the museum are: two photos – one is the poet’s muse Ekaterine Chavchavadze’s literary salon in Tsarskoye Selo and other is Classic Gymnasium; the first edition of Baratashvili’s poem collection published in 1876; George Leonidze’s scientific manuscript dated 1935; Invitation to the 100th memorial day of the poet death in Tbilisi Opera and Ballet theater dated 10.21.1945.