Galaktion Tabidze Memorial House-Museum
Galaktion Tabidze (1891-1959) was a famous Georgian poet, public figure, academician of Georgian Academy of Science.  He authored thousands of poems that established him as one of the greatest Georgian poets with an immense impact on modern Georgian literature.
Space of the Museum:
127 m2
Permanent exhibition:
117 m2
in March 21, 1999 according to the decree N 188, 16.03.1999 of the President of Georgia Eduard Shevardnadze Galaktion Tabidze Memorial House-Museum was opened.
• Galaktion Tabidze lived in 4 Marjanishvili Street from 1935 to 1959. The Union of writers initiated and supported to establish the Museum. The Museum was opened after 40 years on Memorial Day of his death. The idea belongs to Vakhtang Gurgenidze, the director of the Institute of Manuscripts and Revaz Mishveladze, the writer.
The great Georgian poet Galaktion Tabidze Memorial Museum is at the house where he spent the last years of his life (1935-1959). Writer’s study and living environment recovered almost unchanged. Besides of memorial things, the museum houses photographs, manuscripts and other documents which reflect Galaktion’s life and creative work.